North Country Smokehouse Kielbasa sausage, contain metal pieces

0
232

North Country Smokehouse Kielbasa sausage, contain metal pieces.

North Country Smokehouse, a New Hampshire company, is recalling approximately 2,686 pounds of sausage that may be contaminated with metal pieces, the U.S. Department of Agriculture’s Food Safety and Inspection Service announced Saturday (March 23). The sausages were shipped nationwide.

The kielbasa sausages were produced on Feb. 7 and 8, 2019. The following products are subject to recall:

READ  Instagram Introduces Bullying Detection Effort "Details"

1-pound vacuum-packed packages containing “NORTH COUNTRY SMOKEHOUSE ORIGINAL OLD FASHIONED POLISH STYLE KIELBASA” with “USE BY 05/09/19.”
12-ounce vacuum-packed packages containing “NORTH COUNTRY SMOKEHOUSE *NATURAL OLD FASHIONED POLISH STYLE KIELBASA” with “USE BY 04/23/19.”
1-pound vacuum-packed packages containing “KILCHURN ESTATE® SMOKED KIELBASA” with “USE BY 05/09/19.”
The packages bear establishment number “EST. 5390A” inside the USDA mark of inspection.

READ  With appreciation on Veterans Day (Reports)

“The problem was discovered on March 18 by FSIS inspectors during a routine review of establishment consumer complaint records,” the FDA wrote on its website.

READ  Safety Review Begins Into AstraZeneca’s Coronavirus Vaccine Trial –

“There have been no confirmed reports of adverse reactions due to consumption of these products. Anyone concerned about an injury or illness should contact a healthcare provider.”

Consumers with questions about the recall can contact Daniel Sarapin, quality assurance manager, North Country Smokehouse, at (603) 543-0234 ext. 207.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here